Privacy Policy

NETHERHALL ARCHERS PRIVACY NOTICE

What this privacy notice covers

Netherhall Archers are committed to protecting your personal information. In this notice, references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ means Netherhall Archers. This notice explains how we collect and use the personal information about you.

Who we are

We are a target archery club committed to helping archers of all abilities achieve their goals and enjoy archery as a sport. As a club we affiliate to Archery GB (AGB our governing body), Southern Counties Archery Society (SCAS) and Cambridge Archery Association (CAA). Netherhall Archers operates the website http://www.netherhall-archers.org (the “Website”).

Information we gather

Netherhall Archers gathers certain information about you. Information about you is also used by our affiliated entities, namely local archery clubs, county and regional associations. We collect information in the following ways:

Information you give us

When you become a member of Netherhall Archers you will give us information. You may also give us information when using our Website or Membership system. Information may include your name, date of birth, postal address, email address, phone number, a personal description, disability, ethnicity, your archery qualifications, award history or CRB / DBS / PVG checks that have been undertaken and a photograph.

Information we get from your use of our Website and services

Each time you visit our Website, we may automatically collect certain information. This information includes technical information, such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and information relating to what pages you have viewed (e.g. using cookies as described further below);

When you enter competitions the following information may be collected and shared with tournament organisers, scoring systems and results may be published: First Name, Surname, Gender, Bow style, Date of Birth / Age category, Email, Address, membership number, Phone number, Club (and ID), County (and ID), Region (and ID), Round (unless defined by age), Disabled (Y/N), Disability info.

In accordance with our competition entry documentation, photography and video may be taken at events, and these images may be used on our website, social media platforms and promotional / internal documents.

Information about you from third parties

We work closely with third parties (including, for example, Archery GB, CAA, SCAS, subcontractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers,) and may receive information about you from them.

How we may use your information

We rely on the legitimate interest basis to use your personal information in some circumstances. For example, when you apply to become a member of Netherhall Archers, we have a legitimate organisational interest to use your information to respond to you and give you the benefits of being a member as explained on the Website regarding features of being a member.

We also rely on obtaining your consent to use your personal information. For example, we will seek your consent to receive marketing via email about Club activities both internal and external.

We may use your information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • compliance with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good practice;
  • to provide you with information about our work or our activities that you have agreed to receive;
  • club records, competition results, awards, achievements etc.;
  • ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted;
  • keep a record of your relationship with us.

We will use the information we get from your use of our Website and services to:

  • administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • allow you to participate with interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure;
  • measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Website about goods or services that may interest you or them; and
  • any other reasonable purposes of Netherhall Archers, acting always in accordance with the data protection law (as amended from time to time).

We will use information you give us to:

  • perform services you have requested (such as providing you with Membership Benefits or providing you with information you have asked for);
  • administer the sport of Archery, for instance by organising tournaments;
  • provide you with information about other goods and services that we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about
  • notify you about changes to our service, including but not limited to any changes to the Member Benefits;
  • ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer; and
  • any other reasonable purposes of Netherhall Archers, acting as always in accordance with the data protection law (as amended from time to time).

Marketing

We may contact you for marketing purposes by email if you have agreed to be contacted in this manner. By opting in to Netherhall Archers mailing list Archers grant us the right to use the email for both club email marketing purposes and advertisement. We may include information from other organisations in these communications. It is your choice as to whether you want to receive information about our work, how we raise funds and the ways you can get involved. If you do not want us to use your personal information in these ways please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data. You may opt-out of our marketing and communications emails at any time by emailing webmaster@netherhall-archers.org and request you be removed from our mailing list. We will not use your information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes. However, we will retain your details on a suppression list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We may share your information with the following selected third parties:

  • Associate bodies such as County, Region and Clubs in order that they may communicate with you regarding archery events only or to allow the associate bodies to manage the running of the sport in their areas

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we are taken over by a business to continue the running of the club sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If Netherhall Archers or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about individuals who have applied for Membership (whether successfully or unsuccessfully) will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply other agreements; or
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of Netherhall Archers, Our Members, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. No data outside of EEA

We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we will make sure that appropriate controls are in place.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

Users under 18

If you are under 18 and would like to get involved, please ensure that you have consent from a parent or guardian before giving us your personal information. When we collect data about a child or young person aged under 18 we will make it very clear as to the reasons for collecting this data and how it will be used.

Keeping your Records

We keep records only for as long as required to operate the service in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules.

We may retain non identifiable data for statistical purposes for longer than 5 years. When a club record has been gained we will retain your name, age group record for and score until the record has been broken by another archer.

We will keep certain personal information of members for longer in order to confirm your identity, when you were a member of Netherhall Archers and for how long. We need to do this in the event of a claim against Netherhall Archers. Membership forms will only be kept for the time individuals are a member of the club, if following 1 month of club renewal request we have not received payment we will dispose of the application form by shredding it. We will keep your name and joining date on electronic records for 2 years from lapsed membership and then the electronic data will also be erased.

Where we may store your information

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at Archery GB’s registered office and online systems. Netherhall Archers will also store this data on a secure server and hard copies will be stored by the membership secretary.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Netherhall Archers and Archery GB will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site (if live on our system), you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • have any inaccuracies in your data corrected. If you would like to update the details we hold about you other than online, please contact our membership secretary via email.
  • request that we delete your personal data.
  • request that we do not process your personal data for marketing purposes.
  • request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please address requests to the membership secretary and we will respond within one month, of receipt of your written request and confirmed ID. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. This request is free of charge unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Changes to this notice and the way we treat personal information

We may update the terms of this privacy notice at any time, so please do check it from time to time.

We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our Website. By continuing to use our Website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Enquires and Complaints

The club secretary is the first point of contact regarding any enquires arising from this Privacy Notice. Where possible, please raise all enquires in writing.

If you are unhappy with our work or something that we have done or failed to do, please inform us in writing. Netherhall Archers will acknowledge receipt of all complaints and will endeavour to investigate the complaint within 15 working days

All complaints should be sent to the Membership Secretary

You may also complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are concerned with how we are handling your personal information using their online form which can be found here

Changes to this Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will contact you directly,